Privacy Policy

Introduction

Your privacy is important to Covid-19 My Local.

The information contained within this Privacy Policy applies to the website at covid19-mylocal.uk and any information submitted or stored on behalf of Site users.

Please read our policy carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns about our privacy practices.

Who We Are

This website is managed by Crystal Palace Town Team and we are based in London, UK.

Information We Collect

We collect information about local businesses through the registration form on our website. This information may contain personal information (e.g. name, email, telephone number) related to business owners or contacts for that business.

When the user supplies this data, they do so in accordance with our Terms and Conditions. This data is stored on our web server.

We also collect information about users to our website to monitor visitors and traffic. We use industry-standard web analytics tools to achieve this.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information is used only as the representative contact for your business for the purposes of:

i) contacting you in relation to your listing

  1. ii) contacting you in relation to promotional activities taking place for your local area

How Do We Process Your Personal Information

We process your data with your consent in accordance with GDPR. From time to time, we also transfer data to trusted organisations with the legitimate interest of contacting local businesses about town centre initiatives. We are legally obliged to process your data responsibly and to comply with any requests from law enforcement.

Removing Your Consent

If you wish to remove your consent to process or store your personal data then you can delete your listing from our Site at any time. This will delete your personal data from our web server within 24 hours. Please use the delete function on our

Any trusted organisation we pass your data to will contact you to inform you that they hold your data. Consent can be removed separately from them using the process they specify.

Where We Store Your Data

We store your data on our web servers located in the United Kingdom.

How We Secure Personal Data

We use a number of industry-standard web applications to produce the Site. This site is a community resource produced on a voluntary basis to support Covid-19 relief efforts. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your data.

Period Of Time We Store Your Data

We store your data for the period of time each business publishes a listing on our Site or up to 2 years, whichever is longer. Each time a business renews its listing, a new period of time begins.

Your Rights In Relation To Your Data

We respect your rights to access of personal information, correction and deletion, withdrawal of consent, data portability, restriction of processing and objection and lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, we will respond to your data requests at info ( at ) covid19-mylocal dot uk. We may ask you to verify your identity.

Contacting Us

Should you have any questions or enquiries relating to our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info ( at ) covid19-mylocal dot uk.

Cookies

We use cookies, tracking and similar technologies to store and manage user preferences on our Site and analyse user and usage data. You can view and control these using features in your web browser.

Links To Third Party Content

Our Site links to external sites and resources. No link from our Site constitutes endorsement of a Third Party, and we do not take any responsibility for the content or information contained within any linked website.